David Latulippe

Announcer, Arts & Cultural Host

David Latulippe is host of Open Air, KALW's weekly radio magazine of the performing arts, as well as for Explorations in Music, and the Berkeley Symphony broadcasts.   He has also hosted and produced the radio series From the Conservatory, Music from Mills, and Music at Menlo, and is principal guest host for Revolutions Per Minute. 

In addition to work in radio and voiceover, he is a vocalist, flutist, and piccolo player.  He has been heard in various orchestral and chamber music settings with the Bay Area Rainbow Symphony, the Peninsula Symphony Orchestra, Golden Gate Opera, the San Francisco Concerto Orchestra and the BC Orchestra, and has performed internationally as soloist and with orchestras in Austria, Ireland and Taiwan.  He has also narrated such children’s classics as Peter & the Wolf and Tubby the Tuba.

While living in New York, David was heard on New York City’s signature public radio station, WNYC, as host for news and classical music programs.  He was music consultant to director Mike Nichols, for his HBO productions of Wit and Angels in America.  Recent commercial work include on and off-camera projects for Oracle, Cisco, Roundtable Pizza, RadioShack, Yahoo!, and the Marin Dreamhouse Raffle, among others.

David lives in San Francisco with his partner of 28 years, Ronn Seely, and two ceaselessly entertaining cats named Midge and Steve.  Visit his website.

Ways to Connect

It's Ugly Christmas Sweater Day!

Today is Friday, December 15, 2017, the 349th day of the year with 16 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:18am    
  • Sunset: 4:52pm

...giving us 9 hours and 34 minutes of daylight.  10% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 3:35pm.

Happy Birthday to superflutist Sir James Galway!

Today is Friday, December 8, 2017, the 342nd day of the year with 23 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:13am  
  • Sunset: 4:21pm

...giving us 9 hours and 37 minutes of daylight.  76% of the waning moon will be visible, rising at 10:48pm.

This week, host Dana Rodriguez is joined by technical editor Kira Pace and professor Laury Fischer. 

  

It's "Eat a Red Apple Day!"

Today is Friday, December 1, 2017 the 335th day of the year with 30 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:07am  
  • Sunset: 4:51pm

...giving us 9 hours and 44 minutes of daylight.  88% of the waxing gibbous moon will be visible, rising at 3:51pm...full moon this Sunday.

Host Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by teacher Laury Fischer and technical editor Kira Pace.

Happy Birthday, Marty Scorsese! (no, I don't gotta problem with that...) 

Today is Friday, November 17, 2017, the 321st day of the year with 44 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:53am  
  • Sunset: 4:57pm

...giving us 10 hours and 4 minutes of daylight.  2% of the waning crescent moon will be visible, setting at 4:58pm - new moon tomorrow!

Host Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by technical editor Kira Pace and San Francisco Chronicle Music Critic Joshua Kosman.

Happy Birthday, Sesame Street! Today is Friday, November 10, 2017, the 314th day of the year with 51 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:44am  
  • Sunset: 5:01pm

...giving us 11 hours and 12 minutes of daylight.  62% of the waning gibbous moon will be visible, rising at 11:54pm

(...some have named you...see 1507 below) Today is Friday, November 3, 2017 -  the 307th day of the year, with 58 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:38am  
  • Sunset: 6:09pm

...giving us 10 hours and 31 minutes of daylight.  97% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 6:20pm.

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by technical editor Kira Pace and teacher Laury Fischer.

It's Black Cat Day (hello Midge!) Today is Friday, October 27th, 2017 the 300th day of the year with 65 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:31am  
  • Sunset: 6:17pm

...giving us 10 hours and 46 minutes of daylight.  39% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 2:07pm.
 

Tides at the Golden Gate

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by San Francisco Chronicle Music Critic Joshua Kosman and technical editor Kira Pace.

Cheers!  It’s Global Champagne Day!

Today is Friday, October 20, 2017, the 293rd day of the year with 72 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:24am  
  • Sunset: 6:25pm

...giving us 11 hours and 4 minutes of daylight.  None of the moon will be visible, but it rises at 8:08am.

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined by San Francisco Chronicle columnist Leah Garchik and teacher/cinematographer Cameron Shaw.

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by San Francisco Chronicle Music Critic Joshua Kosman and technical editor Kira Pace.

Today is Friday, October 6, 2017 the 279th day of the year with 86 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:10am  
  • Sunset: 6:45pm

...giving us 11 hours and 35 minutes of daylight.  99% of the waning harvest moon will be visible, rising at 7:48pm.

In music, there is solace. Join host David Latulippe tonight at 9pm (PST) as we begin our next "Explorations in Music" series featuring Robert Greenberg and the Alexander String Quartet and a journey through the string quartets of Dmitri Shostakovich. Listen live at www.kalw.org.

It's Save the Koala Day! Today is Friday, September 29, 2017 the 272nd day of the year with 93 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:04am  
  • Sunset: 6:56pm

...giving us 11 hours and 51 minutes of daylight.  56% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 3:30pm

It's National Drink Beer Day! Today is Thursday, September 28, 2017 the 271st day of the year with 94 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:03am  
  • Sunset: 6:57pm

...giving us 11 hours and 54 minutes of daylight.  47% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 2:45pm

Enjoy a glass of chocolate milk on National Chocolate Milk Day (whaaatt??)  Today is Wednesday, September 27, 2017 the 270th day of the year with 95 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:02am  
  • Sunset: 6:59pm

...giving us 11 hours and 56 minutes of daylight.  37% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 1:56pm.

Today is Friday, September 22, 2017, the 265th day of the year with 100 days remaining.  It’s the first day of Autumn!  A patent was received by Italo Marchiony on this date in 1903 for a machine that could create 10 ice cream cones at once (!) pictured above...

  • Sunrise: 6:58am  
  • Sunset: 7:06pm

...giving us 12 hours and 8 minutes of daylight.  2% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 9:21am.

The Google.com was registered on this day in 1997.

Today is Friday, September 15, 2017, the 258th day of the year with 107 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:52am  
  • Sunset: 7:17pm

...giving us 12 hours and 25 minutes of daylight.  32% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 5:18pm.

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by cryptographer Jeremy Horwitz and teacher Laury Fischer.

It's the birthday of a great Bohemian: Antonin Dvorak

Today is Friday, September 8th, 2017, the 251st day of the year with 114 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:46am
  • Sunset: 7:28pm

...giving us 12 hours and 42 minutes of daylight.  97% of the waning moon will be visible, rising at 9:14pm

Happy Birthday to comedian Bob Newhart!

 

Today is Tuesday, September 5th, 2017, the 248th day of the year with 117 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:44am  
  • Sunset: 7:33pm

...giving us 12 hours and  49 minutes of daylight.  97% of the moon will be visible, rising at 7:30pm
 

Tides at the Golden Gate

Happy Birthday to everyone's favorite operator, Lily Tomlin!

Today is Friday, September 1, 2017 the 244th day of the year with 121 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:40am  
  • Sunset: 7:39pm

...giving us 12 hours and 58 minutes of daylight.  72% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 4:51pm.

Host Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by professor Laury Fischer and tutor Mike Gorin.

Today is Friday, August 18, 2017, the 230th day of the year with 135 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:28am  
  • Sunset: 7:58pm

...giving us 13 hours and 30 minutes of daylight.  20% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 5:44pm.

Today is Thursday, August 17, 2017 the 229th day of the year with 136 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:27am  
  • Sunset: 8:00pm

...giving us 13 hours and 32 minutes of daylight.  30% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 4:45pm.

Take a ride on the wild side...today is National Rollercoaster Day!

 

Today is Wednesday, August 16, 2017 the 228th day of the year with 137 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:27am  
  • Sunset: 8:01pm

...giving us 13 hours and 34 minutes of daylight.  41% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 3:42pm.

Pages