David Latulippe

Announcer, Arts & Cultural Host

David Latulippe is host of Open Air, KALW's weekly radio magazine of the performing arts, as well as for Explorations in Music, and the Berkeley Symphony broadcasts.   He has also hosted and produced the radio series From the Conservatory, Music from Mills, and Music at Menlo, and is principal guest host for Revolutions Per Minute. 

In addition to work in radio and voiceover, he is a vocalist, flutist, and piccolo player.  He has been heard in various orchestral and chamber music settings with the Bay Area Rainbow Symphony, the Peninsula Symphony Orchestra, Golden Gate Opera, the San Francisco Concerto Orchestra and the BC Orchestra, and has performed internationally as soloist and with orchestras in Austria, Ireland and Taiwan.  He has also narrated such children’s classics as Peter & the Wolf and Tubby the Tuba.

While living in New York, David was heard on New York City’s signature public radio station, WNYC, as host for news and classical music programs.  He was music consultant to director Mike Nichols, for his HBO productions of Wit and Angels in America.  Recent commercial work include on and off-camera projects for Oracle, Cisco, Roundtable Pizza, RadioShack, Yahoo!, and the Marin Dreamhouse Raffle, among others.

David lives in San Francisco with his partner of 28 years, Ronn Seely, and two ceaselessly entertaining cats named Midge and Steve.  Visit his website.

Ways to Connect

Today is Wednesday, April 5, 2017 the 95th day of the year with 270 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:48am  
  • Sunset: 7:37pm

...giving us 12 hours and 48 minutes of daylight.  61% of the waxing moon will be visible, rising at 2:24pm.

Today is Tuesday, April 4, 2017 the 94th day of the year with 271 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:50am  
  • Sunset: 7:36pm

Today is Monday, April 3, 2017 the 93rd day of the year with 272 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:51am  
  • Sunset: 7:35pm

...giving us 12 hours and 43 minutes of daylight.  39% of the waxing moon will be visible, setting at 1:59am

Today is Thursday, March 30th, 2017 the 90th day of the year with 276 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:57am  
  • Sunset: 7:31pm

...giving us 12 hours and 34 minutes of daylight.  4% of the waxing moon will be visible, setting at 10:47pm

Today is Wednesday, March 29th, 2017 the 89th day of the year with 277 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:59am  
  • Sunset: 7:30pm

...giving us 12 hours and 31 minutes of daylight.  0% of the new moon will be visible.

Today is Tuesday, March 28th, 2017 the 88th day of the year with 278 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:00am  
  • Sunset: 7:29pm

Today is Monday, March 27, 2017, the 87th day of the year with 279 days remaining.

Sunrise: 7:02am  

Sunset: 7:28pm

...giving us 12 hours and 26 minutes of daylight.  2% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 7:19pm

Today is Thursday, March 23, 2017 the 81st day of the year with 283 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:08am  
  • Sunset: 7:25pm

...giving us 12 hours and 17 minutes of daylight.  29% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 3:02pm

Today is Wednesday, March 22, 2017 the 80th day of the year with 284 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:10am  
  • Sunset: 7:24pm

Today is Tuesday, March 21, 2017 the 80th day of the year with 285 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:11am  
  • Sunset: 7:23pm

...giving us 12 hours and 12 minutes of daylight.  48% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 1:11pm

Today is Monday, March 20, 2017 the 79th day of the year with 286 days remaining.  Vernal Equinox at 3:28am...it's SPRING!

  • Sunrise: 7:13am  
  • Sunset: 7:22pm

...giving us 12 hours and 9 minutes of daylight.  58% of the waning moon will be visible, setting at 12:22pm

  Rose Aguilar and her guests discuss journalism that stood out this week.

This week's guests:

Addie Schulte, freelance journalist based in Amsterdam

Roque Planas, national reporter for the Huffington Post covering Latin American and Latino issues

Today is Friday, March 17, 2017 the 76th day of the year with 289 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:17am
  • Sunset: 7:19pm

Today is Thursday, March 16, 2017, the 75th day of the year with 290 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:19am
  • Sunset: 7:18pm

Today is Wednesday, March 15, 2017, the 74th day of the year, with 291 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:20am
  • Sunset: 7:17pm

Today is Tuesday, March 14, 2017, the 73rd day of the year, with 292 remaining.

  • Sunrise: 7:22am
  • Sunset: 7:16pm

...giving us 11 hours and 54 minutes of daylight; 98% of the waning moon will be visible, rising at 9:33pm

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined by SF Chronicle Music Critic Joshua Kosman and Technical Editor Kira Pace.

Today is Friday, March 10, 2017, the 69th day of 2017 with 296 days remaining.

  • Sunrise - 6:28am
  • Sunset – 6:12pm

91% of the waxing gibbous moon will be visible, rising at 4:34pm

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined by San Francisco columnist Leah Garchik and technical editor Kira Pace.

Today is Friday March 3, 2017, the 62nd day of the year, with 303 days remaining

  • Sunrise: 6:38am
  • Sunset: 6:06pm

21% of the waxing crescent moon will be visible, setting at 11:58pm

Today is Wednesday, March 1, 2017, the 60th day of the year, with 305 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:41am
  • Sunset: 6:04pm

 Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by tech editor Kira Pace.

  Rose Aguilar and her guests discuss journalism that stood out this week.

This week's guests:

Andrew Cockburn, Washington editor for Harper’s magazine, and author of Kill Chain: The Rise of the High-Tech Assassins

Recommended Reading:

Today is Friday, February 24, 2017.

  • Sunrise: 6:48am
  • Sunset: 5:59pm

8% of the waning crescent moon will be visible, setting at 4:18pm

Host Dana Rodriguez is joined by teacher Laurie Fischer and the San Francisco Chronicle's Music Critic, Joshua Kosman.  (No calls were taken due to the rebuilding of KALW's broadcast studios, but Dana took email questions from listeners.)

Today is Friday, February 17th, 2017.

  • Sunrise: 6:57am
  • Sunset: 5:51pm

68% of the waning moon visible, setting at 10:46am

Today is Friday, February 10, 2017.

  • Sunrise: 7:05am
  • Sunset: 5:44pm

giving us 11 hours and 32 minutes of visible light

98% of the waxing gibbous moon will be visible, rising at 6:48pm

Moderator Dana Rodriguez is joined this week by tech editor Kira Pace and teacher Laurie Fischer.

Today is Friday, February 3, 2017.

  • Sunrise: 7:12am
  • Sunset: 5:36pm

 You’ll hear about the Exit Theatre production of Larry Larson and Levi Lee's Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends (A Final Evening with The Illuminati)” from actor/director Harvey T. Jordan.  More...

Pages