KALW Almanac

KALW Almanac: Friday Aug. 26, 2016

Aug 26, 2016

 Today Friday, 26th of August of 2016 is the 239th day of the year.  There are 127 days remaining until the end of the year.  74 days until Election Day. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:36 am  and sunset will be at 7:46 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 10 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Wednesday Aug. 24, 2016

Aug 24, 2016

 August 24 is the 237th day of the year.  There are 129 days remaining until the end of the year.  Today Wednesday, 24th of August of 2016,  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:34 am  and sunset will be at 7:49 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 15 minutes of sun.  The solar transit will be at 1:12 pm.

KALW Almanac: Tuesday Aug. 23, 2016

Aug 23, 2016

 Today Tuesday, 23th of August of 2016 is the 236th day of the year  There are 130 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun rose this morning at 6:34 am  and sunset will be at 7:51 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 17 minutes of daylight. The solar transit will be at 1:12 pm.

KALW Almanac: Monday Aug. 22, 2016

Aug 22, 2016

 Today Monday, 22th of August of 2016 is the 235th day of the year There are 131 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:33 am  and sunset will be at 7:52 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 19 minutes of daylight  The solar transit will be at 1:12 pm.

KALW Almanac: Thursday Aug. 18, 2016

Aug 18, 2016

 Today Thursday, 18th of August of 2016 is the 231th day of the year.  There are 135 days remaining until the end of the year. The rose in San Francisco at 6:29 am  and sunset will be at 7:57 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 28 minutes of daylight.  The solar transit will be at 1:13 pm.

KALW Almanac: Wednesday Aug. 17, 2016

Aug 17, 2016

 Today Wednesday, 17th of August of 2016 is the 230th day of the year  There are 136 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:28 am  and sunset will be at 7:59 pm. Today we will have 13 hours and 31 minutes of daylight. The solar transit will be at 1:14 pm.

KALW Almanac: Tuesday Aug. 16, 2016

Aug 16, 2016

Today Tuesday, 16th of August of 2016 is the 229th day of the year.   There are 137 days remaining until the end of the year.   The sun will rise at 6:28 am  and sunset will be at 8:00 pm. Today we will have 13 hours and 32 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Monday Aug. 15, 2016

Aug 15, 2016

 August 15 is the 228th day of the year. There are 138 days remaining until the end of the year.  Today Monday, 15th of August of 2016, the sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:27 am and sunset will be at 8:01 pm. 

KALW Almanac: Thursday Aug. 11, 2016

Aug 11, 2016

Today Thursday, 11th of August of 2016 is the 224rd day of the year.  There are 142 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:23 am  and sunset will be at 8:06 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 43 minutes of sun. The solar transit will be at 1:15 pm.

KALW Almanac: Wednesday Aug. 10, 2016

Aug 10, 2016

 Today Wednesday, 10th of August of 2016 is the 223nd day of the year.   There are 143 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:22 am  and sunset will be at 8:08 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 46 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Tuesday Aug. 9, 2016

Aug 9, 2016

Today Tuesday, 9th of August of 2016 is the 222st day of the year. There are 144 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:22 am and sunset will be at 8:09 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 47 minutes of daylight. The solar transit will be at 1:15 pm.

KALW Almanac: Monday Aug. 8, 2016

Aug 8, 2016

 Today Monday, 8th of August of 2016 is the 221th day of the year. There are 145 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:21 am and sunset will be at 8:10 pm. Today we will have 13 hours and 49 minutes of sun. The solar transit will be at 1:15 pm.

218th day of 2016, 148 days remain

  • Sunrise 6:17am
  • Sunset: 8:14pm, giving us 13 hours and 56 minutes of daylight
  •  
  • Moonrise: 9:08am, waxing
  • Moonset: 9:58pm

Tides at the Golden Gate

KALW Almanac: Thursday Aug.4, 2016

Aug 4, 2016

 Today Thursday, 4th of August of 2016 is the 217th day of the year.  There are 149 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:17 am  and sunset will be at 8:14 pm.  Today we will have 13 hours and 57 minutes of sun.  The solar transit will be at 1:16 pm.

KALW Almanac: Wednesday Aug. 3, 2016

Aug 3, 2016

 Today Wednesday, 3rd of August of 2016 is the 216th day of the year. There are 150 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:16 am and sunset will be at 8:15 pm. Today we will have 13 hours and 59 minutes of sun. The solar transit will be at 1:16 pm.

KALW Almanac: Tuesday Aug. 2, 2016

Aug 2, 2016

 Today Tuesday, 2nd of August of 2016 is the 215th day of the year.  There are 151 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:16 am  and sunset will be at 8:16 pm.  Today we will have 14 hours of sunlight.

KALW Almanac: Monday, Aug. 1, 2016

Aug 1, 2016

Today Monday, 1st of August of 2016 is the 214th day of the year. There are 152 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:15 am and sunset will be at 8:17 pm.

KALW Almanac - Friday July 29, 2016

Jul 29, 2016

KALW Almanac - Thursday July 28, 2016

Jul 28, 2016

KALW Almanac - Wednesday July 27, 2016

Jul 27, 2016

  Today Wednesday, 27th of July is the 209th day of the year.  There are 157 days remaining until the end of 2016. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:10 am  and sunset will be at 8:22 pm.  

KALW Almanac - Tuesday July 26, 2016

Jul 26, 2016

KALW Almanac - Monday July 25, 2016

Jul 25, 2016

KALW Almanac - Thursday July 21, 2016

Jul 21, 2016

KALW Almanac - Wednesday July 20, 2016

Jul 20, 2016

Today Wednesday, 20th of July of 2016 is the 202nd day of the year. There are 164 days remaining until the end of 2016. The sun rose in San Francisco at 6:05 a.m. and sunset will be at 8:28 p.m.

KALW Almanac - Tuesday July 19, 2016

Jul 19, 2016

 Today Tuesday, 19th of July of 2016 is the 201th day of the year. There are 165 days remaining until the end of 2016. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:04 am  and sunset will be at 8:28 pm.  

KALW Almanac - Monday July 18, 2016

Jul 18, 2016

 

The eighteenth day of July of 2016 is the 200th day of the year. 

 There are 166 days remaining until the end of the year.

KALW Almanac - Friday July 15, 2016

Jul 15, 2016

KALW Almanac - Thursday July 14, 2016

Jul 14, 2016

 

 Today Thursday, 14th of July of 2016 is the 196th day of the year. There are 170 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:00 am and sunset will be at 8:31 pm. 

KALW Almanac - Wednesday July 13, 2016

Jul 13, 2016

KALW Almanac - Tuesday July 12, 2016

Jul 12, 2016

   Today Tuesday, 12th of July of 2016 is the 194th day of the year.

There are 172 days remaining until the end of 2016.

The sun rose this morning in San Francisco at 5:59 am 

and sunset will be at 8:32 pm. 

Pages