KALW Almanac

KALW Almanac: Mon. Dec. 26, 2016

Dec 26, 2016

Today Monday, 26th of December of 2016 is the 361st day of the year.  There are five days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:24 am  and sunset will be at 4:58 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 34 minutes of daylight. 

Today is Friday, the 23rd of December of 2016, is the 358th day of the year. There are 8 days remaining until the end of the year.

KALW Almanac: Thu. Dec. 22, 2016

Dec 22, 2016

 Today is Thursday, the 22nd of December of 2016, is the 357th day of the year There are nine days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:23 am  and sunset will be at 4:56 pm. Today we have 9 hours and 33 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Wed. Dec. 21, 2016

Dec 21, 2016

 Today, Wednesday, 21st of December of 2016 is the 356th day of the year.  There are 10 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:22 am  and sunset will be at 4:55 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 33 minutes of daylight.  That's 14 hours and 27 minutes of darkness. The solar transit will be at 12:09 pm.

KALW Almanac: Tue. Dec. 20, 2016

Dec 20, 2016

Today Tuesday, 20th of December of 2016, is the 355th day of the year There are 11 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:22 am  and sun will set at 4:55 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 33 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Mon. Dec. 19, 2016

Dec 19, 2016

Today is Monday, the 19th of December of 2016, and it is the 354rd day of the year  There are 12 days remaining until the end of 2016.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:21 am  and sunset will be at 4:54 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 33 minutes of daylight. Solar noon will be at 12:08 pm.

Today is Friday, December 16th, the 351st day of 2016. There are 15 days remaining in the year.

Sunrise: 7:19am

Sunset: 4:53pm, giving us a 9 hour and 34 minute day

95% of the waning moon may be visible, rising at 8:16pm

KALW Almanac: Thu. Dec. 15, 2016

Dec 15, 2016

Today, Thursday, the 15th of December of 2016 is the 350th day of the year.  There are 16 days remaining until the end of the year.   The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:19 am  and sunset will be at 4:52 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 33 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Wed. Dec. 14, 2016

Dec 14, 2016

 Today Wednesday, 14th of December of 2016 is the 349th day of the year There are 17 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:18 am  and sunset will be at 4:52 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 34 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Tue. Dec. 13, 2016

Dec 13, 2016

Today Tuesday, 13th of December of 2016, is the 348th day of the year. There are 18 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun rose in San Francisco at 7:18 am and sunset will be at 4:52 pm.

KALW Almanac: Mon. Dec. 12, 2016

Dec 12, 2016

Today Monday, 12th of December of 2016 is the 347th day of the year  There are 19 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:17 am  and sunset will be at 4:52 pm. Today we will have 9 hours and 35 minutes of daylight. 

Friday, the 9th of December of 2016, is the 344th day of the year; with 23 days remaining.

65% of the waxing moon may be visible through scattered cloud cover and rain showers, rising at 2:02pm

KALW Almanac: Thu. Dec. 8, 2016

Dec 8, 2016

 Today Thursday, the 8th of December of 2016, is the 343rd day of the year  There are 23 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:14 am  and sunset will be at 4:51 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 37 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Wed. Dec. 7, 2016

Dec 7, 2016

 Today, Wednesday, the 7th day of December of 2016, is the 342nd day of the year.  There are 24 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:13 am  and sunset will be at 4:51 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 38 minutes of daylight. 

Tuesday, December 6th is the 341st day of the year. That means there are 18 shopping days until Christmas Eve, which also corresponds with the first day of Hannukah. 

KALW Almanac: Mon. Dec. 5, 2016

Dec 5, 2016

Today Monday, 5th of December of 2016 is the 340th day of the year.  There are 26 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:12 am  and sunset will be at 4:51 pm.   We will have 9 hours and 39 minutes of daylight Today The solar noon will be at 12:01 pm.

December 2, 2016 is the 337th day of the year, rapidly drawing to a close.  A mere 1% of the slowly waxing moon will be visible, setting at 7:01pm.

  • Sunrise: 7:07am
  • Sunset: 4:51pm

KALW Almanac: Thu. Dec. 1, 2016

Dec 1, 2016

Today Thursday, 1st of December of 2016 is the 336th day of the year. There are 30 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:08 am  and sunset will be at 4:51 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 43 minutes of daylight.  The solar transit will be at 11:59 am.

KALW Almanac: Wed. Nov. 30, 2016

Nov 30, 2016

 Today Wednesday, 30th of November of 2016 is the 335th day of the year  There are 31 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:07 am  and sunset will be at 4:51 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 44 minutes of daylight.  The solar transit will be at 11:59 am.

KALW Almanac: Tue. Nov. 29, 2016

Nov 29, 2016

 Today Tuesday, 29th of November of 2016 is the 334th day of the year.  There are 32 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:06 am  and sunset will be at 4:51 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 45 minutes of daylight. The solar transit will be at 11:59 am.

KALW Almanac: Monday Nov. 28, 2016

Nov 28, 2016

 Today Monday, 28th of November of 2016 is the 333rd day of the year  There are 33 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun rose in San Francisco at 7:05 am  and the sun will set at 4:52 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 47 minutes of daylight.  The solar transit will be at 11:58 am.

KALW Almanac: Friday November 25, 2016

Nov 25, 2016

 Today Friday, 25th of November of 2016 is the 330th day of the year.  There are 36 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:02 am  and sunset will be at 4:52 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 50 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Wed. Nov. 23, 2016

Nov 23, 2016

 Today Wednesday, the 23rd of November of 2016 is the 328th day of the year  There are 38 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 7:00 am  and sunset will be at 4:53 pm.  We will have 9 hours and 53 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Tuesday Nov. 22, 2016

Nov 22, 2016

 Today Tuesday, 22nd of November of 2016 is the 327th day of the year  There are 39 days remaining until the end of the year. The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:59 am  and sunset will be at 4:54 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 55 minutes of daylight. 

KALW Almanac: Mon. Nov. 21, 2016

Nov 21, 2016

Today Monday, 21st of November of 2016 is the 326th day of the year.  There are 40 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:58 am  and sunset will be at 4:54 pm.  Today we will have 9 hours and 56 minutes of sun.  The solar transit will be at 11:56 am.

Today is Friday, November 18, 2016 - the 323nd day of the year, with 44 days remaining.

  • Sunrise: 6:54am
  • Sunset: 4:56pm

85% of the waning moon is visible, rising at 9:32pm.

KALW Almanac: Thu. Nov. 17, 2016

Nov 17, 2016

 Today Thursday, 17th of November of 2016 is the 322nd day of the year.  There are 44 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:54 am  and sunset will be at 4:56 pm.  Today we will have 10 hours and 2 minutes of daylight.  The solar transit will be at 11:55 am.

KALW Almanac: Wed. Nov. 16, 2016

Nov 16, 2016

Today Wednesday, 16th of November of 2016 is the 321st day of the year  There are 45 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:53 am  and the sun will set at 4:57 pm.  Today we will have 10 hours and 4 minutes of daylight.

KALW Almanac: Tue. Nov. 15, 2016

Nov 15, 2016

 Today Tuesday, 15th of November of 2016 is the 320th day of the year.  There are 46 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:52 am  and the sun will set at 4:58 pm.  Today we will have 10 hours and 6 minutes of daylight.

KALW Almanac: Mon. Nov. 14, 2016

Nov 14, 2016

Today is Monday, 14th of November of 2016, the 319th day of the year.  There are 47 days remaining until the end of the year.  The sun will rise in San Francisco at 6:51 am  and sunset will be at 4:58 pm.  Today we will have 10 hours and 7 minutes of daylight.  The solar transit will be at 11:55 am.

Pages